Construction of the early detection and childcare support system for children with developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masae  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40310247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASI Ayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323347)
HIROTA Sachiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00587678)
OKUNO Midori  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80644484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 保健師 / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual conditions and the subjects of municipal public health nurses' early grasps of, child care support for, and cooperation with the organizations concerned on children with developmental disorder and children with suspected developmental disorder. We analyzed qualitatively the process in which the public health nurses supports the developmental disorder childen, investigated the actual condition of the support for the developmental disorder child in municipalities in the nation, and analyzed the cooperative system of developed regions. As a result, it is found that building collaboration systems by various institutions in accordance with the regional characteristics and getting hold of experts are required in order to facilitate the comprehensive child care support including family health nursing and environmental arrangement by municipal public health nurses who are close to the residents.