Essential skills for experts in dealing with elder abuse cases requiring protection/relocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Fuki  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90352632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMOTE Shizuko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
TANAKA Atsuko  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00352633)
KOIKE Atsushi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10321316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 地域包括支援センター / 保護や分離 / 介入技能 / アセスメント / エキスパート / 介入技術 / 保護分離 / 介入 / 専門職
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine and describe the individual skills that are essential for experts who handle abuse cases requiring protection/rerocation.This study was conducted in three steps using the Delphi method.In the first,the study targeted the transcripts of 10 cases in which protection had been discussed.170 experts of Community General Supprt Center's aimed at skill items agreed to target.
The aim of this study was to define the skills required by experts who are dealing with abuse cases that necessitate protection. To achieve this aim,we used the Delphi method to yield four subheadings and 32 skills related to assessment,and three subheadings and 28 skills related to consideration of protection/rerocation and intervention.