A study of a method to strengten community enpowerment for children care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masako  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40125919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Machiko  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMEGI Minako  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (30289996)
SATO Miki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (90749540)
Research Collaborator HAYAMI Yuko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教
HAYASHI Tomosa  東邦大学医学部, 社会医学講座 衛生学分野
ISHIKAWA Eri  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教
OTSUKI Yayoi  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
SUZUKI Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
KOOPER Serina  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
OKABE Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
SATO Remi  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
MATSUNAGA Yuka  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
CHIGAMA Yurika  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
FUKUDA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部 学生チーム
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 子育て / 保健師 / コミュニティ・ミーティング / 主任児童委員 / 自治会 / コミュニテイ・エンパワメント / 行政 / 世代間交流 / ソーシャルキャピタル / コミュニテイ・ミーテイング / 子ども / 子育て支援 / 絆 / 虐待 / 民生・児童委員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PURPOSE&METHOD: During community meetings (CM) in a district, inhabitants discussed the problems they have and share solutions to the problems. One significant problem dealt with childcare. The question arises, what can community health nurses do to empower local communities and find solutions to local problems, thus helping social capital grow. We performed an intervention study in District A (population about 3400 ) using participant-observation methods. We made detailed records of CM.
RESULTS&CONCLUSIONS: Researchers discovered that in the CM, participants talked about the problems of the district, specifically that there were no places where children could play.In response, researchers, in cooperation with local authorities, intervened to make a place for new and established residents with children to meet and play. CM observation, if used sensitively, can help community residents find local solutions to local problems and at the same time lead to increased community empowerment.