| Project/Area Number |
23593407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO NOBUKO 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (90310408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kanako 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10224007)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHUNUMA Kumikoko 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (00581216)
KASAI Atsuko 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80185735)
MIKI Tomiko 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 客員教授 (80327957)
NONAKA Shizu 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20259146)
HIRAKAWA Toshikou 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20590003)
TAKEHANA Yukari 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
MIMURA Yukari 岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304289)
MATSUEDA Mutsumi 岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30347653)
SUZUKI Yoko 国士舘大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70520617)
| Research Collaborator |
RIKIMARU Machiko 戸田市立戸田東中学校, 養護教諭
MICHIGAMI Emiko 埼玉県立草加南高等学校, 養護教諭
KUBOTA Miho 埼玉大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 養護教諭
SAWADA Atsuko 大東文化大学, 第一高等学校, 養護教諭
IWASAKI Kazuko 前橋市立天川小学校, 養護教諭
FUNAKOSHI Natska 渋谷区立神南小学校, 養護教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 養護診断開発 / 養護診断 / 養護教諭 / 健康課題 / 全国調査 / 学校保健 / school health |
| Research Abstract |
"Yogo-diagnosis" is a practice used to identify and define student health issues typically encountered by school healthcare teachers (hereafter, yogo teacher).These diagnoses should be based on scientific evidence in order to provide effective support for addressing health problems. However, most student health issues that have been increasingly observed in recent years do not yet have official consensus-based definitions ( such as medical diagnosis). This has therefore delayed the development and systematization of Yogo diagnosis. We conducted a survey of yogo teachers at 3800 randomly-selected schools comprising 10% of Japan's elementary, junior high, and high schools, to investigate the nature and incidence of student psychological and health issues. Using the Delphi method, we defined and diagnosed 78 health issues identified by the survey, and proposed a set of criteria to aid Yogo-diagnosis based on our findings.