Work-family conflict and job stress among working fathers and mothers caring for young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kyoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70347251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords働く母親 / 育児 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 職業性ストレス / 復職不安 / 復職支援
Research Abstract
Childcare leave and systems have been introduced to support working mothers. However,working mothers may feel pressure,anxiety,or stress to continue working for various reasons. This research project focused on how the maternal health of mothers who were caring for young children and who had not yet started working or who had been on maternity leave was influenced by aspects of their work and lives.Our survey was conducted at two locations (a daycare center and a public health center) to evaluate the relationship between in-company childcare systems and both mental health status and job stress.
Five factors were found to affect working mothers "personal factors", "fulfilling daycare center including daycare for a sick child", "family and local support", "way of working such as working time or holidays" and "working environment". In particular, the data suggested that future "work-life balance" policies should address not only work hours but also workplace rapport.