The clarification of the collaboration competency for occupational health nurses and cross- municipal public health staff in regional and educational program development and inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Yuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10580813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIDO Noriko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10172644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域・職域連携 / 産業看護職 / 地域保健 / 産業保健 / 生涯を通じた健康づくり / コンピテンシー / メリット / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire research about the collaboration by occupational health nurses (OHN) and cross- municipal public health staff in regional by mail was conducted for OHN who is taking part in Japan Society for Occupational Health.We investigated collaboration contents and merits, competencies by the interview of a telephone and the meeting.
The outcome of this study is four points of the next.①This study demonstrated current status of collaboration (The experienced OHN of the collaboration is approximately 50%, OHN whom the practice years of experience of the occupational health nursing have a short does not collaborate.)②OHN can get many merits by collaborating with public health staff.③This study demonstrated competencies that is necessary when OHN collaborate.④Educational program development, enforcement about the collaboration with the public health staff for OHN should be considered .