Evaluation of the breast cancer early detection educational program for Filipino women in Japan based on partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90516147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人 / 在日フィリピン人 / パートナーシップ / 乳がん / 中年期 / フィリピン人 / 参加型 / 在日外国人 / 参加型研究 / 協働
Research Abstract
The breast cancer mortality among Filipino women in Japan has increased. Therefore, collaborating with the Filipino groups in Japan, we have developed the breast cancer early detection educational programs for Filipino women living in Japan, and conducted these programs in 9 communities during 2011-2013 fiscal years (in total 15 communities since the fiscal year of 2010). Total number of participants was 149. This program was effective at reducing their awareness of the access barrier to mammogram. Moreover, it was revealed that this program could improve community health care services if we can cooperate with the international section of local governments.