Organizational culture related to the turnover intention of public health nurse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Aya  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (10513567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHAR Kiyomi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
SUGAWARA Kyoko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40272851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政組織 / 保健師 / 離職意図 / JD-Rモデル / 仕事の要求 / 仕事の資源 / 新職業性ストレス簡易調査票 / 行政保健師 / 行政組織文化(風土) / JD-R Model / 仕事の要求;Job Demands / 仕事の資源;Job Resources / 離職 / Work Engagement / 行政の組織文化(風土)
Research Abstract
I investigated it for 2,668 public health nurses of the whole country to examine the association between administrative organizational climate and intention to leave. Response rate was 66.2% and was an average of 41 years old, mean duty number of years 17 years. 9.2% of public health nurses had intention to leave. Intention to leave strong so as to be a state of the burnout. It was the main factor that four influenced "burnout" of the "fitness "significance "positive work self-balance" "opportunity of the growth" of the work" of the work".
The public health nurse felt stress to be strong in comparison with general people. Because stress is prolonged and does not make burnout, it is thought that make organizational efforts of staff placement of the right stuff in the right place, and the making of workplace which is easy to recognize a purpose and significance of the work for the reduction of the intention to leave effectively.