an intervention study on the development of continuous systems to provide education on preparation for disasters for parkinsons disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UDA Yuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70597690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Sumi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
ISHIZUKA Toshiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80339944)
島貫 秀樹  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40326749)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害への備え / パーキンソン病 / 薬の中断 / 災害時要援護登録 / 災害時要援護者登録 / 薬備蓄 / 自然災害 / 備え / パーキンソン病患者 / 治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey involving members of the Japan Parkinson’s Disease Association was conducted to ask them about their “registration as persons requiring assistance in the event of disasters” and “storage of antiparkinsonian drugs”, and intervention was implemented. Approximately 80% of the respondents stated that they would not be able to evacuate if a disaster occurred, and the rate of “registered patients” was 11.4%. The majority (56.3%) of the registered patients cited “Having no knowledge of the system” as the reason. A total of 45.1% stated that drugs should be stored “for one to two weeks”, and 49.9% had had no stock of drugs over the past year. “Having no knowledge of appropriate periods for drug storage” was cited as the reason by 25.2% of the respondents. To promote knowledge among the members and improve their awareness, it would be effective to collaborate with PD-related organizations to develop continuous education systems.