Longitudinal study for relationship of burnout to risk of circulatory disease in workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013)
Kanazawa Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Kazuyo  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60326080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーンアウト / 循環器疾患リスク / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
In the longitudinal study, the effects of burnout on risk factors for circulatory disease in workers were assessed. The study population included employees at the IT enterprise in Japan. The final study population was available included 996 men and women aged less than 55 yr at baseline. Changes in the physical condition 5 yr later were analyzed in relation to burnout. In total, 413 male and 140 female employees were followed up. Burnout was assessed with the Japanese version of the Maslach Burnout Inventory-General Survey (MBI-GS). We applied our own revised 'exhaustion + 1' criterion by Brenninkmeijer and Van Yperen to the MGI-GS sub-scale scores. Subjects were divided into five-groups: severely burned-out, burned-out, exhausted, depressed, and healthy at baseline. Then values of risk factors for circulatory disease from baseline to follow-up were compared among those five groups. In conclusion, severe burnout may be associated with risk factors for circulatory disease.