Development of University Drug Abuse Prevention Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sawako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80584987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKIDA Mikako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学生 / 薬物乱用 / 健康教育 / コンジョイント分析 / 全国調査 / 薬物乱用防止教育
Research Abstract
To elucidate the reality and related consciousness and behavior surrounding drug abuse for university students, a questionnaire survey was administered to sophomore university students from 17 universities across Japan, and 2.1% of the students reported experience using either legal or illegal drugs, while 25.7% reported knowing other drug users. Risk of drug use was determined to be correlated with norm consciousness on drug use, Pachinko, Pachi-slot, club and rave participation, and personality characteristics. The study concludes that drug prevention policies at universities could be made more effective by considering the presence of students who are already connected to drugs, raising the university's norm consciousness as a whole rather than on only an individual level, and by monitoring students' activities of Pachinko, Pachi-slot, clubs, and raves as well as considering personality characteristics.