Longitudinal twin study of work and life environmental factors affecting psychosomatic symptoms of nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Inui Fujio  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 憲司  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458404)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双生児研究 / ワークスタイル / ライフスタイル / うつ / 自己効力感 / 双生児研究法 / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / 閉じこもり / 看護師 / 職場環境 / 生活環境 / 心身症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the influences of work-style and lifestyle on psychosomatic symptoms. Questionnaire surveys were conducted using adult twins members of the Osaka University Twin Registry. Work-style were measured by the occupation, pattern of employment, working hours, shift work and night work. Additionally, occupational stress, depressive symptoms and somatic symptoms were measured. We found that depressive symptoms and Tojikomori ( social isolation ) have genetically correlation and genetic factor which affect Tojikomori increase by over time. In addition to, we found genetic and unique environmental factors contribute to the association between self-efficacy and depressive symptoms.