Practical study on fostering the health and social capital of local elderly people after the merger of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kumiko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40465787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部看護学科, 講師 (20389547)
SAKAGUTI Satomi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (50435161)
MASUDA Youko  活水女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (80321298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shigemasa  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部社会福祉学科, 教授 (30133341)
KWAMATA Mikio  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (60387909)
ASAUMI Yasue  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部リハビリテーション学科, 准教授 (20530091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域看護 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 健康 / ヘルスプロモーション / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to clarify the relationship between the health and social capital (SC) of local elderly people after the merger of local governments and propose ways to establish a support network for elderly people. As the method, we examined the approach to foster social capital for elderly people in T City and performed a follow-up survey on the health and social capital of local elderly people. As a result, in T City, occasions for elderly people to maintain their health increased and we observed some preventive long-term care effect, suggesting the effectiveness of the approach. Regarding the survey results, we observed a decline in the social capital with regard to the correlations between elderly people's health and social capital, social capital and evaluation support, and decline in health. To establish a support network for elderly people, it is important to foster social capital and promote rapport between local residents.