An intervention model of improving the family care abilities of visiting nurses who provide home palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Midori  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30302251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAMI Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60361268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Tomoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50305265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 家族ケア / 在宅緩和ケア / 終末期がん / がん終末期 / 看取り / 訪問看護 / 見取り / 看取りケア
Research Abstract
We have studied an intervention method to improve the family care abilities of visiting nurses who provide home palliative care for cancer patients and their families. In addition, I considered an intervention model from the result. We carried out a pilot survey of the state of providing home palliative care in a mailing method and an interview. The results indicated it is more important skill in a future for visiting nurses to draw out the strength of families. In order to improving the family care abilities of visiting nurses, it seemed that it was necessary to provide an opportunity to consider a way of understanding and supporting families based on a theory by consulting real cases.