To develop for care management manual (ver.2) for dementia with urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATOH WAKAKO  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Tatsuya  山形大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (70533917)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 排泄ケアマネジメント相談マニュアルの開発 / 行動療法 / 有効性の検討 / アクションリサーチ / 排泄ケアマネジメントマニュアル / 排尿自覚刺激行動療法 / 排尿習慣化訓練 / 排泄ケアマネジメントVer.2 / 排泄ケアマネジメント / 排泄ケアマネジメントマニュアル(Ver.2) / 認知症モデル / 尿失禁ケア / 廃用症候群モデル / 脳卒中モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: this study purposed the describe the process to develop the comprehensive care management and consultation manual for dementia elderly with urinary incontinence in collaboration with interdisciplinary team. Design: we used the action research Method:
We developed the comprehensive care management consultation manual Ver.2 for dementia elderly with urinary incontinence by nursing researchers, the interdisciplinary team. The manual for dementia elderly with urinary incontinence have published on the website of Yamagata prefecture HP as the information for dementia elderly people at June, 2014.Results: The comprehensive care management and consultation manual for dementia elderly (ver.2) with urinary incontinence were developed in collaboration with interdisciplinary team . Conclusion: we verified the effect of the comprehensive care management and consultation manual (Ver.2) for dementia elderly with urinary incontinence.