Hospice care for at-home ALS patients by using action-research method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBO Mitsuko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90213412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Mitsue  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80272269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 在宅ケア / 終末期ケア / 死亡 / ホスピスケア / 看取り / 呼吸不全 / 緩和ケア / 在宅療養支援 / 事前意思確認書 / 在宅死 / 病院死 / 終末期 / 在宅 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop hospice care for in-home ALS patients who do not want to initiate tracheostomy positive pressure ventilation. Many unpredicted situations approaching death were emerged: abrupt death, or use of life-sustaining therapy on their respiratory failure. Health care providers need to support for the decision-making about medical treatment and place of death, provide high-quality palliative care, and prepare advanced directives from early stage, and share the goal of terminal care among team members, based on multi-disciplinary collaboration in order to accomplish the patient’s desire about place of death. We recommend the further study to develop palliative care by various medical treatments for respiratory insufficiency.