Activity of discharge planning: establishment of support method customized for patient characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Satoko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Naomi  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30372254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords退院支援 / 在宅ケア / 外来 / ケアマネジメント / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extracting supports given to patients for them to leave hospital, the authors found that ward nurses mainly played the roles of 1) sharing information with the patient’s family and other specialists, and 2) teaching the patient and/or family the medical procedures to be performed at home. On the other hand, discharge planning nurses were in charge of 1) coordinating with other divisions in and outside the hospital, and 2) giving explanations to the patient and his/her family. Particularly, much support was given immediately prior to discharge.
In a home nursing utilization promotion project, it was discovered that use of a free home nursing service after discharge made patients aware of their need and desire to receive home nursing.
In an action research at a hospital that did not have a discharge planning division, the duties of ward nurses involved in discharge planning partly increased by introducing the screening questionnaire and patient conferences.