Structure of the Personal Spiritual Boundary on the Patient-Nurse Relationship and Extraction of Technical Factors on Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIGA HAYATO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医), 教授 (70267871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Izumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学) (80293299)
YAMADA Keiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学) (00600230)
Research Collaborator MUROTANI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部
TSUYA Mari  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部
HAMADA Minako  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護師 / スピリチュアル / メンタル / 援助的コミュニケーションスキル / 関わり / 体験過程 / 精神看護セラピー / 共分散構造分析 / 看護学 / ケア / スピリチュアリティ / 対人関係
Research Abstract
We developed PNT model assuming a two-layer structure of human consciousness consisting of personal spirituality (PS, subjective intrinsic consciousness that aspires to a non-material connection between oneself and things outside the self) and mentality (Me, stimulus-response consciousness that responds to information arising from both inside and outside one's body), and investigated its clinical significance. The PNT model contained Therapeutic Communication Skills Scale, nursing involvement scale, and experience level with patients (ELP). A tentative model was made using these variables and a covariance structure analysis was conducted. From the above it is conjectured that nurses' total ability in "crossover skill-PS skill-PS aspiration" has an effect in generating a positive meaning for patients.