Project/Area Number |
23593430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Masami 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50293808)
NAGATA Kyoko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60345634)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女性アルコール依存症者 / 断酒継続プログラム / 認知行動療法 / うつ状態の予防 / 死への転帰の予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey about thoughts that contribute to sustainable abstinence in women with alcohol dependence was conducted with alcoholic women who had been unable to remain abstinent. The survey data suggest that the women were unable to discover the value or feel the satisfaction of attending meetings, leading them to discontinue their attendance and return to drinking. However, these women recognized the importance of the meetings, and they also answered “definitely yes” to the questionnaire item asking whether “regular attendance at meetings promotes the early detection and treatment of depression.” The findings of this study revealed that it is important to continue encouraging alcoholic women to attend meetings using the present questionnaire.