A study on the risk management network construction in visiting nuusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2014)
Gifu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
GOKAN Yoko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331596)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords訪問看護師 / リスクマネジメント / 質問紙調査 / リスクマネジメント研修 / Safety / 訪問看護 / 訪問看護ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the risk of harm for the visiting nurses, the anonymous self administered questionnaire was carried out. As a result, the nurses have experienced verbal abuse by patient or their families,sexual harassment and violence. Over 70% of home health care facilities provide a manual detailing risk management for nurses, but only 28% of them prepared education programs regarding risk control for nurses. We held a workshop about the risk management for visiting nurses at local area. Participated nurses (47 nurses in Gifu area) have interest in the risk of harm for nurses and risk control. Furthermore, the suggestion of necessity of cooperation in continuing educational program for visiting nurses in the region.