Collaboration of nurses with the other professionals to support that the clients with developmental disorders in psychiatric institution live in their communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yuri  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50363916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神看護 / 発達障害 / 地域ケア / 多職種連携 / 他職種連携
Research Abstract
This study clarified the knowledge of care for people with developmental disorders and the problems based on semi-structured interviews and reviews of developmental disorders. The researcher visited nursing educators and program managers at care systems of mental health in the community in Victoria, Australia, and got the information on care for clients with mental problems and their families and collaboration with other professionals. The present study clarified collaboration of the professionals for clients with developmental disorders with their families, the environmental factors, and social resources.