Development of a Comfort Care Model to Maintain the Personhood of Elderly Dementia Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HARA SACHIKO  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症ケア / ガイドライン / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed dementia care guidelines that can be applied in elderly health care facilities and verified that the implementation of the guidelines by care staff helped increase the rate of residents returning to their home and the satisfaction levels of care staff at work.
While it was proved that aromatherapy using rose water for bathing soothed the nerves of elderly dementia residents, we failed to statistically prove the effect of reducing stress levels of staff who bathed them. Our study indicated that reminiscence therapy using photos could maintain and improve cognitive function in elderly dementia patients and showed a change in the perception by nurses involved in reminiscence therapy when caring for elderly dementia patients.