| Project/Area Number |
23593439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2014) Hiroshima University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Mayumi 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10274060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Kiyomi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90295113)
KIGO Rie 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (40253710)
MUNEMASA Miyuki 福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (40309993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高齢介護者 / 心理・社会的孤立 / アセスメント / 支援モデル / 孤立予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a method to assess loneliness and social isolation in elderly caregivers of elderly people living at home and to develop a supportive model. First, we used a self-reporting questionnaire to study the factors involved in loneliness and social isolation of elderly caregivers. Then visiting nurses conducted a semi-structured interview from which we found the categories related to individual, social and environmental assessment points of loneliness and social isolation. The supportive strategy of the visiting nurses was based on the categories extracted such as understanding the individual's characteristics, noticing signs of isolation, and empowering the caregiver.We built a supportive model to prevent loneliness and social isolation based on these results.