Development and evaluation of a motivational worksheet in the inpatient treatment of anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMOTAKE Masahito  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50294682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経性無食欲症 / 摂食障害
Research Abstract
We explored the papers on motivational tasks for eating disorders in Japan and overseas and the content of inpatient treatment in Japanese hospitals. And we developed a practical worksheet to enhance anorexia nervosa patients' motivation to therapy by making them recognize their problems precisely, and presented it in an international congress. The worksheet we newly developed contains eight motivational tasks based on motivational interviewing theory and educational information using figures and tables to make sure that patients can understand easily. After the termination of supported study period, we will continue examining the usefulness of the worksheet in a clinical setting.