Basic research for nursing intervention in people with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders -circadian rhythm of autonomic nerve activity-
Project/Area Number |
23593441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Yukie 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60432746)
Research Collaborator |
TANI Hiroe
OKUDA Kikuko
TAKAHASHI Aki
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自律神経 / サーカディアンリズム / 看護学 / 広汎性発達障害, |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the changes in autonomic nerve activity over 24 hours in people with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders (HF-PDD). In Neurotypicals (NT), sympathetic nerve activity was active during the day in response to physical activity and quiet at night. Parasympathetic nerve activity was relatively active at night and quiet in the daytime. Also in persons with HF-PDD, sympathetic nerve activity was active during the day and parasympathetic nerve activity was active during the night, which revealed that they have circadian rhythm. However, the heart rate of HF-PDDs was also rapid during sleep and each of their indexes of parasympathetic nerve activity was very low compared to NTs. While HF-PDDs have circadian rhythm, the possibility of overall reduced parasympathetic nerve activity has been suggested.