Support measures for community-dwelling elderly persons receiving home care based on their excretion function and assessment of caregiver capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kumiko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00342296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Hiroe  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
SUYAMA Keiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
NAKAMURA Satsuki (KATAGAMI Satsuki)  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40549317)
KOOKA Akiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅要介護高齢者 / 尿失禁 / 排尿方法 / 排泄行動能力 / 介護力 / 膀胱機能 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the urinary status and urination practices of community-dwelling elderly people with incontinence who are receiving home care, as well as the caregiving status of their family caregivers, in order to clarify factors related to urination practices and develop support measures . Regarding factors directly related to elderly patients, the proportion of patients who perceived the urge to urinate, who had a high degree of independence in transfers and in the sequence of movements accompanying transfers, and who could recognize and correctly use the toilet was higher among those who used a combination of the toilet and adult diapers compared to those who used only adult diapers. No significant correlations were observed for caregiver factors.