| Project/Area Number |
23593443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2013) Kochi University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Yumiko 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Mimi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (30380330)
SAKAMOTO Masayo 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (80290360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アドボカシー / 精神看護 / 看護判断 / 看護介入 / 患者の権利 / 質的研究 / 精神科看護 / 質的帰納的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
This study explores clarify judgment and nursing intervention of psychiatric nurses for "nursing advocacy." And to achieve the structure of the "nursing advocacy" nursing intervention. In this factor-searching study, we conducted a semi-structured interview with psychiatric nurses, and analyzed the data using qualitative and inductive statistics. The result, inhibition of safety and life of each by the opinions and policy conflict patients and families, people living in community, medical staff between inhibition of right to self-determination of the patient, right to life and yourself due to the low of the disease patient acceptance and family there was inhibition of. When providing nursing intervention in schizophrenic patients whose rights to community life have been violated, it is important to encourage them to develop their own skills, and promote relationships among patients, their families, and community residents in cooperation with others.