Development of a Disaster Prevention Support Model to Prevent Health Damage among Home Care Patients during an Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00315574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Kumiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310150)
Research Collaborator TAKEMOTO Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅療養者 / 家族介護者 / 防災支援 / 他職種間連携 / 地震災害 / 健康被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a disaster prevention support model through the coordination and cooperation of relevant parties to prevent health damage among home care patients during and immediately after an earthquake. We investigated health damage and related factors from past earthquake disasters reported in the literature. We then conducted a questionnaire survey regarding disaster preparation on family caregivers. Based on the results, we developed a disaster prevention support model. Next, we applied the disaster prevention support model to intervention research for home care patients and their family caregivers. The results of the intervention research led to changes in the concerns for the relevant parties in relation to disaster preparation. These findings suggest that devising an approach that motivates relevant parties to engage in disaster preparation is necessary when conducting intervention research.