Development of an assessment framework including signs of pain among elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2013)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kimiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30224950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 痛み / 高齢者 / 評価 / 緩和ケア / 終末期 / 認知症高齢者 / 評価指標 / 苦痛 / 苦痛症状
Research Abstract
To develop an assessment framework including signs of pain as an observational assessment tool to screen for pain among elderly people with dementia.(1) Seventeen nurses were interviewed regarding specific behaviors with pain in patients with dementia.The interview results were analyzed on the basis of the following six categories: words/sounds,facial expressions,body language, daily living activities,behaviors/moods, and physiological responses.A total of 36 sub-items were elicited.(2)In a survey of 106 elderly dementia suffering from pain,6 items were observed in >30% of the individuals,whereas 13 items were present in <10% of the individuals.(3)In a survey for evaluating signs of pain that could be appropriately include in the pain assessment framework,17 items were rated as appropriate by less than 75% of nurses.This resulted in a final version of 31 signs of pain in 6 categories.