Enrichment of a pressure ulcer consultation system by certified wound ostomy continence nurses in home-visit nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IIDA Mitsue  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80272269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Miyuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (90554402)
FUKUSHIMA Masako  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (20352619)
KNOU Taro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (30312896)
TANAHASHI Satsuki  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (30406300)
Research Collaborator OKABE Miho  高崎健康福祉大学, 訪問看護ステーション, 皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords訪問看護 / 皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師 / 褥瘡 / 情報共有システム / 相談活動 / コンサルテーション / データベース / 専門性の高い看護師 / 相談 / 情報技術 / 多機関協力システム / 褥瘡専門訪問看護 / システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A summary of the consultation seekers (hereinafter, the “Consultees”), patients being nursed (hereinafter, the “Clients”) and consultations undertaken was extracted from the electronic records kept by certified wound ostomy continence nurses (hereinafter, “Consultants”), and descriptive statistics was applied to the data. The results showed that the consultations were designed as a same-day visit program in 52.7% of the Consultees, that the initial consultation began with the selection of medications followed by local care procedures, and that the Consultants proposed skin care procedures, methods to relieve/reduce pressure, etc. From the analysis, we constructed a pressure ulcer database to be shared by the Consultants, Consultees and physicians supervising home-visiting nurses.