The significance that the Family-Led Peer learning Program on schizophrenia has and the influence that the program on the schizophrenia has upon the family association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80320670)
Research Collaborator KAGEYAMA Masako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80646464)
NAKAMURA Yukako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60614485)
KOBAYASHI Sayaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害者 / 家族支援 / 家族学習会 / 家族会 / 精神障害 / 統合失調症 / 精神障害者家族会
Research Abstract
This study examined the following three points: 1)the influence that the Family-Led Peer Learning Program on the schizophrenia has upon the facilitator and its participants: 2)the influence that it has upon the groups: 3)the significance that the program by the groups has.
The facilitator took on the role of supporter and, by doing this, they regained their self-confidence and could follow the road to recovery. The family who participated in the Peer Learning Program found the hope and their recovery model through the family facilitator for the program, and they became members of the family groups, soon after the program. This program is one of the programs through which the increase of the members and the change of generation and the vitalization of the groups take place.