Exploring an education program and case management system of home-visit nurses providing care for clients with mental illnesses in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Naoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60400818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Kazumasa  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (00383092)
INOUE Yoji  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60375623)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (40580882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 精神疾患 / 精神訪問看護 / 訪問看護ステーション / 訪問看護事業所 / 教育プログラム / ケースマネジメント
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at exploring necessary education program and case management system of home-visit nurses providing care for clients with mental illnesses in the community. The actual situation providing care for clients with mental illnesses of all home-visit nursing offices in A prefecture was investigated by a questionnaire. Although most home-visit nursing offices providing care for clients with mental illnesses, the nurses did not have much enough knowledge to use public consultation system of the case management in the community. To educate how to use the case management system and to develop a relationship between psychiatric hospitals and the home-visit nursing offices are necessary.