Development of a scale to assess stroke patients' Willingness to move without healthcare provivers watching them based on clinical judgments made by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Tomoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90313759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション看護 / アセスメント / 移乗 / 見守り / 臨床判断 / 回復期 / アセスメント指標 / 脳卒中リハビリテーション看護
Research Abstract
This study ained to investigate the efficacy of a scale to assess the level of patients' willingness to independently move between a bed and wheelchair without healthcare providers watching them, which is the minimum physical assistance, among those in a convalescent stage of stroke. The scale was devised based on clinical judgments made by experienced nurses. To assess inter-and intra-rater reliabilities of the scale, an evaluation interval of 1 week was considered approoriate. Among the 8 scale items, the inter-rater reliability of 2 items was debatable. Also, a nationwide survey of nurses working on a convalescent rehabilitation ward revealed that they regarded all scale items as impotant when assessing patients' willingness to move without healthcare providers watching them.