The basic research on oral environment of community-acquired pneumonia prevention in a local community elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA YUKI  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (20571730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Yayoi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
FUKADA Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60238441)
YONEDA Masahiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 市中肺炎 / 唾液タンパク / 肺炎球菌 / 肺炎球菌ワクチン / 地域高齢者 / 予防 / 唾液 / 口腔内環境 / 口腔内細菌 / real-time PCR法
Research Abstract
We clarified the saliva protein concentrations (secretory immunoglobulin A: sIgA; lactoferrin: LF; epidermal growth factor: EGF) which controlled to intraoral bacteria, and Streptococcus pneumoniae carrying germs for a normal adults and a local community elderly, as a basic research for the community-acquired pneumonia prevention. And we examined the association of a concentration of saliva protein with age, Streptococcus pneumoniae carrying germs and pneumococcus vaccination.
An adult group was the highest in the ratio of Streptococcus pneumoniae carriers (55.6%). The concentrations of sIgA, LF, EGF were higher in the adult group than the older adult and old-old groups. No association was found between the pneumococcus vaccination factor and the sIgA concentration. As for non-carrying and carrying group among the elderly, non-carrying were higher than those carrying in sIgA, LF (old-old group), and EGF concentration.