Development of the screening questionnaire for hearing impairment among community-dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyomi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60269636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kimiaki  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 難聴 / スクリーニング尺度 / スクリーニング / 聴力低下 / 聞こえの自覚 / 純音聴力
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop a screening questionnaire to assess community-dwelling elderly people with deterioration in hearing. In the first study, we measured the hearing of 71 people for the hearing threshold level (HTL). The second study was done to examine the relation between subjective hearing of 31 people using the hearing threshold level (HTL) and speech recognition threshold (SRT). Results show that Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly Short version (HHIE-S) scores were highly correlated with the hearing threshold level (HTL) and speech recognition threshold (SRT). For the third study, we measured the hearing of 13 people for pure tones and subjective hearing impairment. Result clarified that hearing impairment of 30 dB or more related the electronic sound of the thermometer.