Development and Evaluation of the community volunteer's neighborhood watching program to support the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (00336611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURA Chieko  人間環境大学看護学部, 大学院看護学研究科設置準備室 (40264824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 見守り / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 地域コミットメント / 高齢者見守り自己効力感 / プログラム評価 / 介入研究 / 社会的孤立 / 高齢者見守り / 地区組織活動 / 支援プログラム / 見守り組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study examine the effect of the pre-post intervention test of the community support program to prevent social isolation of elders. Methods: The program was implemented with the participation of 143 community volunteers in a suburban city, Osaka. The data were collected by questionnaire before and after intervention. Primary outcomes were Community Commitment Scale(CCS), and a scale measuring self-efficacy for watching elderly neighbors(Mimamori scale). Results: 100 participants completed questionnaires. 100 participants completed the program. Both scores of the CC(p=0.008), and Mimamori scale(p=0.016) between pre and post program time points were significantly improved.
Conclusions; The results suggested that the community support program had an effect on improving self-efficacy for watching elderly neighbors, and community commitment among local volunteers. The present program could facilitate community support by volunteers to prevent social isolation of elders.