Relation between sleep quality and daily physical activity in hemodialysis outpatients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIORI shibata  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70254480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠覚醒周期 / 血液透析者 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 活動性 / 外来血液透析者 / 身体活動量 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the correlations among objective sleep variables, sleep–wake cycle parameters, and daily physical activity in hemodialysis patients (HD) and controls. While there was no difference in total sleep time between the two groups, the HD group showed a significantly increased sleep latency and wake at sleep onset and decreased sleep efficiency compared to the control group. There was no significant difference in sleep–wake cycle period between the HD and control groups. However, the peak of sleep–wake cycle variance in the HD group was significantly lower than in the control group. The peak of sleep–wake cycle variance was significantly correlated with sleep efficiency, sleep latency and wake at sleep onset. Our results suggest that sleep quality in HD patients may be more effectively improved by maintaining the regular 24-hour sleep–wake cycle rather than by increasing the amount of daily physical activity.