Warming hands and sleep in the elderly evaluated by actigraphy and subjective sleep score.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWANE NAOMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (90554527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00300377)
SHIKAMURA Mariko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (09015638)
HANO Takuzou  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156381)
鹿村 眞理子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10143207)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温熱効果 / 睡眠 / 手 / 高齢者 / 看護技術 / アクティグラフ / OSA質問調査票 / 入眠感調査票 / 手の加温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of sleep is closely related to changes in body temperatures. Foot bath is known to improve sleep quality, but the effects of hand warming are not fully elucidated. We investigated effects of hand warming on sleep in the elderly person. Both hands were warmed for 30 minutes. The core temperature did not change, but the peripheral temperature rose more than 1 °C. The change of the temperature was not affected by the age of the subjects. After 30 minutes hand warming, sleep-onset latency, sleep duration, sleep efficiency and the number of nocturnal awakenings tended to improve, respectively, but they were not statistically significant. Hand warming showed partially good effects on sleep of the elderly people, but the effects were less stable than that of the foot bath.