Research on Cooperative Care Models in Day Care Services that Promote Adaptation of Family Caregivers to Caregiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Naomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80331883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yukiko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10382425)
TABUCHI Yasuko  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (90382431)
YOKO Michiyo  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部健康栄養学科, 教授 (00336158)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 介護力 / 多職種協同 / 通所系サービス / 介護負担 / 看護ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify what “caregiving competence” is and to propose methods of support through multidisciplinary coordination, including nursing support tailored to the family caregiver’s situation, by examining various factors related to general support for family caregivers. A self-administered questionnaire was distributed to 1,200 family caregivers engaged in home-based care between May and August 2012. The results revealed six factors composing caregiving competence. The nursing support required for caregiving competence was examined by deriving “nurses’ needs” from the characteristics of caregiving needs associated with “caregiving competence”. Using this information, a caregiving competence acquisition program was then devised as part of day care services to support multidisciplinary coordination.