Studies on the sleep evaluation under the daily life and the sleep improving care in the elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MICHIKO Tanaka  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Mou  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30332977)
EGAMI Chiyomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50541778)
KONDO Miyuki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90468306)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠 / 高齢者 / 主観的評価 / 心拍変動 / 温罨法 / 自律神経反応 / センサーマット型睡眠計 / 睡眠日誌 / 入眠時 / 唾液コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is first to investigate time-serially the sleep state of aged people under the daily life, and then, is also to observe the efficiency of using the hot compress care for improving the sleep state. One elderly person showed that life events influenced the sleep state by the long-term and serial investigation. During nights of higher sleep quality, the sleep time became significantly longer, and the index of the parasympathetic nervous system measured before sleep onset became higher, too, compared with each during nights of lower sleep quality. These results led us to conclude that the subjective sleep assessment was influenced with sleep time and with autonomic nervous responses, too. We further demonstrated that the hot compress care elevated the thermal sensation of the whole body as well as local regions, and inhibited the awakening degree in the elderly person. It might be speculated that the hot compress care promote the sleep onset.