| Project/Area Number |
23593468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing (2012-2013) Hirosaki Gakuin University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Minoru 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20438435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿保 順子 長野県看護大学, 教授・学長 (30265095)
森野 貴輝 長野県看護大学, 助教 (00586969)
菅原 大輔 弘前学院大学, 講師 (80458166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 精神科看護 / 患者‐看護師関係 / 看護の対立場面 / 相互作用 / コミュニケーションスキル / 看護実践 / 看護場面の対立状況 / 精神看護 / 対立状況 / 援助関係 / 患者-看護師関係 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, 545 nurses who engaged in 13 medical institutions, 33 psychiatric wards participated, and 278 answers (51.0% of effective response rate) were obtained. It was 265 cases that could understand the situation of the confrontational scene which occurred between patients and nurses relationship that was targeted for an analysis of this study. Much confrontational scenes occurred when a nurse gave following responses for the patients; A nurse explains a rule and a principle of the care to the patients mechanically; A nurse is not sincere in the request of the patients and does not show attitude to listen to; A nurse explains same in content for the patients frequently; A nurse directs the patients in a forcible tone. When a nurse failed to solve these confrontational scenes, it resulted in the verbal violence, physical violence, sexual harassment to a nurse and failure in supportive relationship between patients and nurses.