Project/Area Number |
23593470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKAWA Noriko 埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00310251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSOYA Takiko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 認知症 / 独居高齢者 / ケアマネジメント / 尺度開発 / ケアマネジャー / 在宅介護 |
Research Abstract |
Chief Care Mangers at Regional Community Centers were interviewed to develop items for the Scale, which were then reviewed by experts. Draft version of the Scale was created through preliminary surveys1(n=442) and 2 (n=1,066) , conducted with Care Managers. Care Managers(n=4,921) across the nation were surveyed by mail. The Scale we developed consists of 6 factors and 26 items, focusing on care management of elderly people with dementia living alone. Confirmatory factor analysis demonstrated the model to be quite appropriate.