The utility of a sense of coherence improvement program to prevent attrition in newly graduated Japanese nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012-2014)
Saitama Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50383112)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Asako  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60555473)
HARADA Michi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (30465778)
KAMISAKA Toyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (80727769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords首尾一貫感覚 / sense of coherence / 新卒新人看護師 / SOC向上プログラム / 離職防止 / 気分状態 / 看護専門職自律性 / 看護管理 / 首尾一貫感覚(SOC) / 看護管理者 / 介入研究 / 育児中の母親 / 妊娠・育児中の父親 / 母親と父親 / 育児 / 看護専門職における自律性 / 新卒看護師 / 新人看護師 / 母親 / SOC(sense of coherence) / 看護部卒後研修 / 離職率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of study was to clarify the changes in sense of coherence (SOC), professional autonomy in nursing, and emotional state scores in Japanese newly graduated nurses (0-2 years of work experience in clinical nursing). The second purpose was to evaluate the utility of an SOC improvement program to prevent attrition in such nurses. First, we conducted the SOC improvement program for the study group. Subsequently, we distributed questionnaires to the nurses and interviewed them about the program. Then, we administered self-report questionnaires to both the study group and the control group. The questionnaires included the Japanese version of the SOC Scale, Kikuchi and Harada’s Professional Autonomy in Nursing Scale, and Sakano’s Emotional State Scale. The results showed significant changes in the scores and relationships between the scores, suggesting the utility of the program.