Evacuated school-children suffered compound post-traumatic stress disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI sachiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Asako  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 教授 (70216836)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学童疎開 / 太平洋戦争 / 戦争孤児 / 沖縄線 / 集団生活 / PTSD(トラウマ) / 心的外傷後ストレス / 戦争体験 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 沖縄戦 / 集団疎開 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have interviewed eleven (11) people who had experienced evacuation during World WarⅡ. Based on this interview, we have analyzed the effect of such war-time experience caused to them for the rest of their life. They were teens during the war, but they are in their 80s now. They have experienced bullying, continuous hunger and loneliness. Some of them have been troubled by aftereffect of injury or memory of witnessing their friend’s death.
In this study, war orphans and their lives were also unveiled. Although Okinawa prefecture was completely devastated after the war, many children were safely accommodated in orphanages and were cared. On the other hand, many orphans were deserted in the mainland and were often betrayed by grown-ups, but somehow they had managed to live through. Until recently, they were silent, but finally 70 years after the war, they began to tell his stories.