Each occupation's role in Psychiatric Consultation Liaison Team - focus on Psychiatric Liaison Nurse and Clinical Psychologist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 大学病院, 看護師 (10517436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mieko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Taeko  東京女子医科大学, 大学病院, 看護師 (50382429)
KOBAYASHI Sayaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
IGITA Hazuki  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70601293)
NISHIMURA Katuji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (60218188)
Research Collaborator TUTUI Junko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (20363624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科リエゾンチーム / チーム連携 / リエゾンナース / 臨床心理士 / 連携・協働 / コンサルテーション・リエゾン精神医療チーム
Research Abstract
After reviewing 731 cases in which the CLT at A Hospital had intervened, we identified differences among those cases with intervention by single function care providers and a team deploying multiple functions. We further reviewed the details and structures of 63 cases that involved the psychiatric liaison nurses and clinical psychotherapists. Patients with sleep disorders were treated by physicians; patients with adjustment disorders were treated by the psychiatric liaison nurses; more patients with impaired psychic functions before transplant or with Axis IV were treated by the multiple functions teams than those treated by single function care providers. The former mediated conflicts within the nursing team, assessed self-care and provided assurance and sympathy through active listening; the latter assessed the psychological state of the patients by utilizing objective tools and providing the patients presenting severe psychopathological disorders with systematic psychotherapy.