| Project/Area Number |
23593475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Niigata Seiryou University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masako 新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50440459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Emiko 新潟青陵大学, 大学院臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (80219245)
MAKABE Asami 新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 教授 (20290067)
NAITO Mamoru 新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 助教 (80410249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ひきこもり / 親の会 / 支援プログラム / 価値観の転換 / ストレングスアプローチ / 学習 / 語り合い / 課題・振り返り / 体験のプロセス / 共感的理解 / 自助グループ |
| Research Abstract |
The data was collected through interviews for 23 mothers and seven fathers joining hikikomori parents' group, and also 320 hikikomori parents' reply obtained by question paper investigation was analyzed. As a result, it was found that the turning point at which parents' way of treating their children changes, is at the stage where they move from dealing with the children on the basis of their own sense of values to respecting the children's point of view. When parents reach this stage, the psychological burden on both parents and children is likely to be reduced, and for this reason this turning point was made the goal of the support program. The program was based on the strength approach, and studying, discussing and looking back over hikikomori, and using clinical behavioral therapy, produced results such as renewed self-esteem, a sense of relief, and mutual understanding.