Study of the Assessment tool which Supports The Intervention to Non-cancer Elderly's Terminal Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHIMIZU Tomomi  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60516748)
YAMAMURA Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90340116)
SUZUKI Michie  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50300166)
長澤 久美子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80516740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非がん / 高齢者 / 終末期 / アセスメント / 訪問看護 / 高齢者終末期 / 在宅看護 / 在宅緩和ケア / アセスメントツール / 非がん高齢者 / 終末期医療 / 在宅医療 / ターミナルケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the assessment for non-canser elderly people's terminal care that was defficult for home visiting nurses to predict thier prognosis. A questionnaire survey of visiting nurses was conducted and 138 responses was obtained from 61 home care station facilities. We found that diagnostic predictions made by the visiting nurses had 50% accuracy in specifying the actual progress. The visiting nurses checked the basis of pain, general malaise, constipation and diarrhea, and edema for group A diseases, general malaise for group C. In addition, in all disease groups, worsening of dyspnea was observed when diseases are developing into the aggravation stage. We have realized that it is necessary to conduct a prospective study to clarify the symptoms observed by visiting nurses and the standards of judgment they use to make judgments.