Project/Area Number |
23593478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMOTO MITSUKO 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50410692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Reiko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40310544)
DIMBO Daiki 昭和大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (60601317)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 地域高齢者 / 回想法 / 認知症予防 / 匂い / 音 / 老年看護学 / 地域在住高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
For three years we hosted various types of reminiscence session courses for community elderly. In 2011, the reminiscence held in a room filled with aroma activated the autonomic nervous systems of the participants, but it made no significant difference in the other evaluation items. Then, it was typical reminiscence, a case has been no significant difference in rating any item. In 2012, nostalgic smells were used for reminiscence activities. The participants showed significant progress in memory during the course and over the next two months after the reminiscence course finished. The approach taken in 2013 employed sounds reminiscence. The period of the sessions and the subsequent two months saw a significant trend of improvement in QOL and in memory. These findings suggest that a reminiscence activity with the use of nostalgic sounds and smell along with old familiar tools stimulate brain activity through the senses of sight, hearing, touch and smell.