Project/Area Number |
23593479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Gihu University of Medical Science (2013) Chubu University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Haruna 岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90511155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOSE Yumiko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高齢者入居施設 / 疼痛評価 / マレーシア / 英国 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / オーストラリア |
Research Abstract |
We originally developed the Pain Checklist for Older People(P-COP) for Japanese older people, and this validity has been verified. Thus in this study, we examined the versatility of P-COP, with the English version, while conducting pain assessments in Malaysian and British nursing homes. The results of the English version of P-COP, including complexion, movement and behavioral pattern changes, facial expressions, physical and speech responses, as well as rejective, aggressive and unsettled conditions, indicated a correlation with the residents' self-assessment pain scores and suggested a validation for this study.