Development of the An-shin Scale to the Japanese construct of reassurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IWASE Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安心 / 精神看護学 / 尺度開発 / 看護学 / メンタルヘルス / 量的研究
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to examine the concept of reassurance and develop a scale by which reassurance can be measured. Recovery rates and valid response rates for adult subjects were 421 respectively, while those for college students were 530 respectively.
As a result of the An-shin Scale was comprised of 8 factors. A significant and positive correlation was identified between the validity of the An-shin Scale and 3 measures of standard related validity as measured by the An-shin Scale factor score. Since the An-shin Scale was validated regardless of sex, adult age, and the presence of a housemate, it may apply to a wide age range of individuals.